Thursday, April 17, 2014

Calmer waters …

Potty training is ongoing with lots of cheering and clapping

Binky crisis is very nearly over. A few whimpers and sighs and what seems to be a really naughty little girl!

What a long couple of weeks but hey...we got there.

Now lets get some spring on please!!

Friday, April 11, 2014

me and my big mouth

we are knee deep in poop and binky withdrawal symptoms.


I am living with 4ft high drug addicts - binky is the drug and momma is the only thing between it and them

and kids don't like to poop on the potty. they do like to poop in the hallway (hello new rug) and in the bathroom, just on the floor, next to the loo, NEXT TO THE LOO!!!


last night i got about 4 hours sleep whilst blocking the little binky addict.

Today i went to a toy shop and bought bribes galore. Yes I caved. Dor.a crap, a pink princess thing, even a big fluffy dog so that she might get some comfort. I caved big time.

So, tired, smelly and longing for respite, I bid you all a happy weekend!

Thursday, April 10, 2014

And wait there's more. Binky bye bye

What!!!

Yep.

The dentist told mimi she had to give her binky's to the binky fairy.  We have negotiated a partial release (blue binky can go but pink butterfly needs to be in escrow).  She went to bed and she is binky free.

Wow.

Potty training and binky bye bye all in one week,


I should buy a lottery ticket

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Potttttttyyyyyyyyyy training

Why does my bathroom smell of poo? I can't find any anywhere. I got back from work around 8pm and thought - mmmm bath maybe?

Instead I was like a damn blood hound!

I gave up.

Then I thought … poo. Potty. Potty training.

I found the smell. Its pooy clothing in the 'stink bin' (a bin we keep for late night puke laden clothing).

So. That. Means. They. Are….

OMG!!

And sure enough. My husband showed me the photo's of very happy little fella peeing into the potty with gay abandon (must remember to get more lysol) and there was little gal, happily watching tv while crouching on her throne.

Ladies and gentlemen, we have lift off.


Saturday, April 5, 2014

Pre K = Harvard, are we getting ready for a year of blossoming?

Statistically getting into a public preK in NYC is harder than getting into Harvard! Well, thanks to the new mayor we now have  4 options. 4. 4!!!!

So unless something wild happens it looks like my big kids will be in school starting in September.

Feel like we won the firkin' lottery. Uhmazin'

Which leads me to… weight loss surgery.

Yeah I know. Hey, it's my blog :)

I don't want to be the fat mum. Not now or later or anytime but the10K running, hiking, swimming, energetic mum.  I've been to the blogs and vblogs that you guys recommended (THANK YOU) and they were amazing.

So I am waiting to hear when my consult is.  Perhaps as my kids grow I will shrink.

DH isn't totally over the moon and most of my friends think it's ridiculous but if I'd listened to people before I wouldn't have my kids, now would I.

Wow, am I really considering this?!

One of the biggest factors was how much energy and how happier everyone seems to get. They all wobble post op. Then they get inpatient and then the weight starts dropping as they make healthier choices and then … like butterflies they emerge from under the 'weight' and seem to be so happy.


Saturday, March 29, 2014

Weight Loss Surgery

Two friends of mine have had WLS. One a decade ago. She lost a huge amount of weight and was clearly happy. Yet slowly she regained the weight and now she seems to fade in and out of life a bit.

The other friend just had his. He was pretty ill and this will hopefully save his life.

Mmnnn- thinking … thinking ...

Did the test to see if I qualify.

Yup.

Crap.

And the surgery says … I'm going to make an appointment with a WLS  Dr.

This isn't a 'suddenly one moment' decision. I spent most of my Christmas break watching videos of folks that have had various WLS.

Here's the biggest thing I'm thinking. I want to enjoy my kids for as long as possible. I want to feel less tired, less big and waaaaay more healthier. My knee's hurt, my back hurts and I come from a family with diabetes, heart attacks and other super stuff.

It just feels like the right thing to do.

Do you have any experiences to share? Good or bad. Love to hear it. 

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Why I am not mad just crazy

Here is what life is like with two small kids, one big job, life in a big city in a small apartment and a family full of big dreams.

I dream of going back to freelancing nearly every day but we have to have financial security of an office job for now (for reasons I can't explain here I am financially supporting three families). However, I keep my options open by doing freelance gigs on the side. Does that expand my working week by double - hell yeah - but we need the money and I need the escape hatch to be fully burrowed out :)

However, with my loony toons brain I am forever walking the tightrope between doing OK emotionally and tumbling into panic, anxiety and depression.

You know what keeps me afloat? Yup, the cheeky tots. I hug them and kiss them, cuddle and snuggle and my panic recedes.

Last time I held on to my kids for dear life I thought 'is this healthy? are there others like me?" and it turns out there are. I found a study that said lots of women with toddlers are exhausted and depressed but the smell and touch of the kids released endorphins to caused them to mentally stabilize.

I am running out of time with my kids. They start pre K in the autumn and then what? Well, then we don't need to pay for full time childcare, that's what. Then I might be able to go back to being a freelancer  - get up super early and work, then get the kids up and take to school, then work till they get out of school and spend the rest of time with the kids.
Maybe its a pipe dream or in reality its a nightmare or I am just a 'grass is greener' type of person.

Having options is sure lucky tho and for that I am grateful for my gift of life - my kids.